Prostate Cancer- New Treatment - Testimonials

G.L. – EAP- 1481

Hello dear Professor,

Thank you very much again for the kindness of yourself and your team. I was glad to be treated by you with the PAE and the chemoembolization of my cancer at the prostate.

A. T. G. – EAP 855

Dear Prof. Pisco,

After diagnosis in Feb. 2015 after biopsy of prostate cancer (apparently confined to a prostate capsule), I decided to follow the council of a good friend who had had a successful treatment at St.Louis Hospital for fibroids in the womb, and I went to the radiological intervention of Prof. João Martins Pisco at the Saint Louis hospital at the end of June 2015.
I was very happy to realize that no side effects could be expected, which would be patient number 855 of the team of Prof. Pisco, and that, lastly, it would be a procedure only with local anesthesia and the possibility of returning home the same day (outpatient).

Although I had never felt any of the common symptoms in this condition except the urge to urinate twice during the night after falling asleep, as well as the impression of not completely emptying the bladder after urinating, at the same time as the PSA rose slightly over the preceding years, to reach a value of. PSA close to 5 and a prostate with about 50cc.

My experience at St.Louis Hospital in Lisbon could not have been better. The whole team of Prof. Pisco was inexhaustible and the EAP procedure was super-effective. Three years later, there is no trace of cancer, PSA stabilized with values ​​close to 2 ng / ml and I have a completely normal life in all aspects related to the prostate!
I am eternally grateful to Prof.Pisco and his team at the Angiography Service of the Saint Louis Hospital in Lisbon. They are really as they suggest immense references of the specialty, of the best and more experienced professionals in this area worldwide.

A. T. G.

 

J.W. – EAP 1321

IN THE COURSE OF LAST YEAR, MY VISITS TO THE WC PROGRESSIVLY INCREASED, AND DURING THE NIGHT, I HAD TO VISIT THE LOO VARIOUS TIMES.

MY PSA BEGAN TO RISE UP TO 6.5 SO I FIGURED SOMETHING WAS WRONG WITH MY PROSTATE.

LUCKILY ENOUGH I CAME ACROSS AN ARTICLE ON THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER ABOUT A NON-SURGICAL PROSTATE TREATMENT BY PROF. PISCO AT ST.LOUIS HOSPITAL IN LISBON.

AFTER MEDICAL APPOINTMENT PLUS SOME TESTS AND MEDICAL EXAMS, I WAS DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER.

QUICKLY PROF. PISCO AND HIS CREW TREATED ME: THE PROCEDURE WAS COMPLETED IN A FEW HOURS WITHOUT COMPLICATIONS, AND THE NEXT DAY I WAS BACK TO MY NORMAL LIFE. TWO WEEKS LATER MY PSA WAS AT 2.5, AND NOW IT HAS STABILIZED AT 1.5.

I AM HAPPY WITH THE RESULTS, AND ADDRESS MY SINCERE THANKS TO ALL WHO HELPED ME TO OVERCOME MY PROBLEM.

H. P.  – EAP 1339

Good afternoon teacher,

I hereby give my testimony of past satisfaction, which is a month and a half after the treatment of the Professor, and which I shall now state:

1- Before the embolization had a PSA of 2.12 and a Month after the embolization the PSA lowered to 0.80.

2- Before urinating 3 to 4 times during the night and sometimes, did not start to urinate soon, now urine without any effort and the jet is stronger.

3- Before taking the drug Urorec to urinate better and stopped taking.

Best regards

 H .P.

 

 

A. A.- PAE- 1188

I would like to express my deep appreciation for the way I have been treated and followed throughout this period in which I have always been able to count on the support and confidence that Dr. Always transmitted to me throughout this period of my illness.


In fact, the support I felt to overcome the anxiety and fear that I knew when the diagnosis was made, proposed the way the problem would be addressed and throughout the recovery phase, a decisive support that associated with the indisputable technical competence in helped me through this phase of my life.


There are few words to express my thanks.

 

 

J.C.- PAE – 1160

I, J.M.P.C., 70 years old, widowed after consultations in urinary urology, performed a biopsy of prostate lesion in March 2017, being positive for neoplastic cells. The advice of a friend who, in turn, is a physician, performed EAP with Prof. Martins Pisco in April 2017.

The same day I returned to the Algarve without any complaints regarding the PSA went from 3.7 to 1.6 and then 1.2 to 1.6. With regard to sex life, it was really surprising to improve quantity of it, just as the urinary stream became superior.

As such I am completely satisfied and thank you for the moment when I decided to carry out this intervention.

 

L.S.- EAP 955

On January 6, 2016, I arrived at St. Louis hospital at 7:00 am to have a prostate embolization, with the aggravation of having a carcinoma detected through a biopsy. Having gone through a painful ordeal of more than five years, having consulted four urologists, and any one of them advised me to do the traditional surgery, which I rejected.

Then I found it well to consult a naturopathic doctor, and to make treatment through natural products, I spent a lot of money and I got worse. Each time I found myself more desperate, to the point of being forced to urinate. I was lucky to talk to someone who had two family members who had done the embolization. And from that point on, he made an appointment with Mr. Professor Dr. João Martins Pisco and followed the entire recommendation made by him. It has been more than two years since the PSA values ​​fell to 1.35 and the carcinoma was no longer detected on the resonance.

For this reason, my good to the whole team of Mr. Professor. I have a normal life I do not take any medication and I feel good.

R. M. – EAP 1120- Subject: Thanks.

I hereby express my thanks to Dr. João Martins Pisco and his team for all the attention paid, dedication and applied science in the treatment of my prostate that on 03/11/2016 I was submitted for Embolization with the Nº 1120 . Recovery has been normal, just as urination and sexual appetite after the first month has returned to normal. Tests indicate a marked decrease in prostate volume. The PSA at the beginning of treatment was quite high (12,210) ng / ml. After the treatment has been lowering its value on 10/01/2018 = 0.315 ng / ml which gives me a feeling of marked improvements and well being. I also have to thank all his dedication over this period by calling by phone with instructions, upon receipt of examinations that I am sending, which I acknowledge. I end with votes for your prosperity in health and well being taking care of the health of others. Please accept, Sir, the assurances of my highest consideration.

THE GOOD OF HEALTH  

Best regards  R.M.

EAP 1321

I am 75 years old and was diagnosed with a malignant tumor in the prostate.
I used to consult Dr. João Pisco who, after analyzing with the observation of the biopsy, advised me of an intervention that took place on December 21, 2017 with a hospital stay of a few hours, easy and without complications.
My PSA values ​​before and after the intervention are as follows:
08-11-2017 – 6.32
04-01-2018 – 3.08
05-02-2018 – 1.41
The discomfort prior to the intervention was very great since I had to get up 4 to 5 times a night to urinate what had stopped happening completely. For all this, I have only to thank, thank you very much, not only to Dr. Pisco, but also to all his team who treated.
J.W.

EAP 1068

In the past 21 July 2016 I underwent a surgical intervention for treatment by embolization of a tumor in the prostate. This intervention was carried out by Professor Dr. Martins Pisco and his team, who praised for the care, attention and merit of the high professionalism they dedicated to me during and after the operation. For everything they are creditors of the highest esteem, consideration and respect.
Well there
V. M. A.

A. T. EAP 115:  Dear Professor João Martins Pisco,

date July 2018 seven years on the date you submitted me to the embolization of the prostate. I would like to inform you of my state of health after this intervention:

– I left from that date on to do any type of medication;

– I did not suffer any kind of side effects; –

I normalized the urinary output (in the previous three years I had 3 hospitalizations due to interruption);

– the last PSA (November 2017) scored 0.02 ng / mL;

– my sex life has not suffered any damage, “I forgot” that I have a prostate.

I want to thank you for the quality of life that the Professor has given me. Three other friends of mine also resorted equally to their services with equal success.

I remain indignant at the attitude of Portuguese health institutions regarding the recognition of practices.

Thank you very much

Loulé February 2, 1818

A. T.

Partilhe este conteúdo

Leave your comment: